Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 247
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0704
1
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “TARGET INT/V TIM” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 1,500 to 2,500 rpm under the following step.
4. Touch “UP” or “DOWN” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF355Z
5. Check the following.
I
The angle of a corresponding INT/V TIM (B1)/(B2) to setting TARGET INT/V TIM confirms the variation.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2. Reconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Supply intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals with battery voltage as shown below.
SEF356Z
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
©
INSPECTION END
NG
©
GO TO 2.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1111 (RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-455
2
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEF357Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M32, F23
I
10A fuse
I
Harness continuity between fuse and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
©
Repair harness or connectors.
4
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness connectors continuity between ECM terminal 13 (Right) or 15 (Left) and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Dia-
gram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1111 (RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-456
5
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
SEF358Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1111 (RIGHT, -B1), P1136 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-457
Description
NBEC0523
If DTC P1130 is displayed with P1165, first perform trouble diag-
nosis for DTC P1165, EC-493.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NBEC0523S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Swirl control
valve con-
trol
Swirl control valve control sole-
noid valve
"
Vacuum signal
Swirl control valve actuator
"
Swirl control valve
Ignition switch
Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed (POS signal)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
Engine speed (REF signal)
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
This system has a swirl control valve in the intake passage of each
cylinder.
While idling and during low engine speed operation, the swirl con-
trol valve closes. Thus the velocity of the air in the intake passage
increases, promoting the vaporization of the fuel and producing a
swirl in the combustion chamber.
Because of this operation, this system tends to increase the burn-
ing speed of the gas mixture, improve fuel consumption, and
increase the stability in running conditions.
Also, except when idling and during low engine speed operation,
this system opens the swirl control valve. In this condition, this
system tends to increase power by improving intake efficiency via
reduction of intake flow resistance, intake flow.
The solenoid valve controls swirl control valve’s shut/open condi-
tion. This solenoid valve is operated by the ECM.
Throttle position
sensor (Idle posi-
tion)
Engine speed
Swirl control valve
control solenoid
valve
Swirl control valve
ON
Below 3,200 rpm
ON
Closed
OFF
Less than 3,200
rpm
ON
Closed
More than 3,600
rpm
OFF
Open
When engine coolant temperature is below 10°C (50°F) and above 55°C (131°F),
swirl control valve is kept open regardless of above condition.
SEF446Z
DTC P1130 SWIRL CONTROL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
EC-458
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