Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 244
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0270
1
CHECK A/T CONTROL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and TCM (Transmission Control Module) harness connector.
SEF955Y
SEF001Z
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 114 and TCM terminal 33.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTION PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors M94, F27
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and TCM (Transmission control module)
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK A/T CONTROL INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 114 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should not exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectos.
4
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0600 A/T COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-443
SEC220B
Component Description
NBEC0271
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBEC0272
Malfunction is detected when ECM calculation function is
malfunctioning.
Possible Cause
NBEC0518
I
ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBEC0273
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NBEC0273S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Run engine for at least 30 seconds at idle speed.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-445.
WITH GST
NBEC0273S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description
EC-444
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0274
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-444.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-444.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
INSPECTION END
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “NVIS (NIS-
SAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-74.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-57,
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0605 ECM
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-445
Description
NBEC0691
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NBEC0691S01
Sensor
Input signal to ECM function
ECM
Actuator
Crankshaft positon sensor (POS)
Engine speed (POS)
Intake valve
timing con-
trol
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
Engine speed (REF)
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
JEF349Z
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the camshaft timing control valve depend-
ing on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to increase
engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0692
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V TIM (B1)
INT/V TIM (B2)
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Shift lever “N”
I
Quickly depressed accelerator
pedal
I
No-load
Idle
0° CA
2,000 rpm
Approximately 12 - 18° CA
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
I
Engine: After warming up
I
Shift lever “N”
I
Quickly depressed accelerator
pedal
I
No-load
Idle
0%
2,000 rpm
Approximately 40%
DTC P1110 (RIGHT, -B1), P1135 (LEFT, -B2) INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL
Description
EC-446
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