Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 216
Diagnostic Procedure
NBEC0190
1
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 93 and engine ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
SEF321X
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 93 and knock sensor terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F19, F116
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-331
4
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
SEF976Y
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace knock sensor.
5
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loose and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©
GO TO 6.
6
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors F19, F116.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector F19 terminal 1 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F19, F116
I
Harness for open or short between harness connector F19 and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-332
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-333
SEF977Y
Component Description
NBEC0191
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate (flywheel). It detects
the crankshaft position signal (1° signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the gear
teeth (cogs) will periodically change. Permeability near the sensor
also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the crankshaft
position signal (1° signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0492
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (POS)
I
Tachometer: Connect
I
Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.
Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (POS)
Component Description
EC-334
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