Infiniti QX4 (R50). Manual — part 260
10
CHECK CONDENSER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between condenser terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
11
CHECK CONDENSER
Check resistance between condenser terminals 1 and 2.
SEF369X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 12.
NG
©
Replace condenser.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-507
12
CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
SEF975Y
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between ignition coil terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF370X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
GO TO 13.
13
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ignition coil and harness connector F22.
©
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
14
CHECK IGNITION COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between ignition coil terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-508
15
CHECK IGNITION COIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 30, 31, 32 and ignition coil terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 16.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
16
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR
Check resistance between ignition coil terminals 2 and 3.
SEF371X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
Replace ignition coil with power transistor.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-140.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNAL
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-509
SEF253P
Component Description
NBEC0573
The crankshaft position sensor (REF) is located on the oil pan
(upper) facing the crankshaft pulley. It detects the TDC (Top Dead
Center) signal (120° signal).
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet, core and coil.
When engine is running, the gap between the sensor and the
crankshaft pulley will periodically change. Permeability near the
sensor also changes.
Due to the permeability change, the magnetic flux near the core is
changed. Therefore, the voltage signal generated in the coil is
changed.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the TDC signal
(120° signal).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0574
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS·RPM (POS)
I
Tachometer: Connect
I
Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.
Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ENG SPEED
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NBEC0676
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
65
75
LG
LG
Crankshaft position
sensor (REF)
[Engine is running]
I
Warm-up condition
I
Idle speed
Approximately 2.3V
★
(AC voltage)
SEF581X
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
DTC P1335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CKPS) (REF)
Component Description
EC-510
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