Infiniti Q45. Manual — part 388
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-191
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
BANK 2
TBWM1236E
EC-192
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
11
W/B
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed: 2,000rpm
7 - 12V
111
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF
0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
●
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
119
120
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS001ZH
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM relay.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2422E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
EC-194
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-194, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS001ZI
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Make sure that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Removal and Installation
NBS001ZJ
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
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