Infiniti Q45. Manual — part 424
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-335
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3.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect corresponding air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front
1.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)
harness connector
2.
A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)
harness connector
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Bank 2
1
76
2
77
5
57
6
58
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
1
76
2
75
2
77
5
35
5
57
6
56
6
58
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3134E
EC-336
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-80, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
EC-534, "DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)"
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
EC-195, "DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR"
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
3.8 - 5.2 g·m/sec:
at idling
16.0 - 21.5 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
3.8 - 5.2 g·m/sec:
at idling
16.0 - 21.5 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-337
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OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR-I
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect harness connectors F21, F201 (bank 1) and F41, F221 (bank 2).
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between the following;
harness connector F21 terminal 5 and ground,
harness connector F41 terminal 5 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
7.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
8.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
Voltage: Battery voltage
Cylinder
Harness connector terminal
ECM terminal
1
F21 terminal 3
23
3
F21 terminal 2
22
5
F21 terminal 1
21
7
F21 terminal 6
44
2
F41 terminal 3
42
4
F41 terminal 2
41
6
F41 terminal 1
40
8
F41 terminal 6
63
Continuity should exist.
PBIB2438E
PBIB0180E
EC-338
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF FUELINJECTOR-II
Provide battery voltage between the following terminals, and then
interrupt it. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to
EM-32, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
4.
Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
5.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
6.
Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
7.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Cylinder
Harness connector
terminal
(+)
(–)
1
F201
5
3
3
2
5
1
7
6
2
F221
5
3
4
2
6
1
8
6
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB2449E
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