Infiniti Q45. Manual — part 418
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-311
C
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F
G
H
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A
EC
2.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart
and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4.
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5.
Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6.
Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
7.
Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION"
or
EC-328, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
No
>> GO TO 3.
SEF968Y
PBIB2418E
EC-312
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E315, F5
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0018E
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-313
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D
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F
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A
EC
5.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E315, F5
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EC-314, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
55
1
1
P0159
74
1
2
Continuity should exist.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0139
55
1
1
P0159
74
1
2
Continuity should not exist.
EC-314
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component Inspection
NBS001V4
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-II.
7.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.78V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
SEF174Y
PBIB1672E
PBIB2163E
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