Infiniti Q45. Manual — part 398
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-231
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
NBS001TO
The intake air temperature sensor is built-into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS001TP
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS001TQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90
°
C (194
°
F)
a.
Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.3
1.800 - 2.200
80 (176)
1.2
0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
EC-232
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
b.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Check the engine coolant temperature.
d.
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90
°
C (194
°
F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
●
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture reaches 90
°
C (194
°
F).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-232, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS001TR
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-233, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-145, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
PBIB1917E
PBIB2417E
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-233
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Component Inspection
NBS001TS
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
<Reference data>
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
NBS001TT
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
SEF012P
EC-234
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
PFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS001TU
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NBS001TV
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
●
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) or higher.
●
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10
°
C (14
°
F) to 60
°
C (140
°
F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to
CO-22, "THERMOSTAT AND WATER CONTROL VALVE"
.
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4.
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60
°
C (140
°
F).
If it is below 60
°
C (140
°
F), go to following step.
If it is above 60
°
C (140
°
F), cool down the engine to less than
60
°
C (140
°
F), then retry from step 1.
5.
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-234, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1.
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NBS001TW
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-235, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
●
Thermostat
●
Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1917E
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