Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 556
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-405
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness connectors F104, F105
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E3, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check 15A fuse for blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 15A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E7
70
F101
25
Existed
DTC
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P1290
E7
54
F102
52
Existed
P2100
F101
3
P2103
F101
3
F102
52
EC-406
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000001734223
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734224
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 4
°
C (39
°
F), warm engine up to more than 4
°
C (39
°
F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36
°
C (97
°
F), cool engine down to less than 36
°
C (97
°
F) and retry from step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734225
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-19, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-407
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Special Repair
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-408
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001734226
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel consumption to be decreased by reducing the
engine load which is caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery current sensor is installed
to the battery cable at the negative terminal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the bat-
tery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the power generation voltage variable control is
performed. When performing the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calculates the target power
generation voltage based on the sensor signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power generation
command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power generation voltage variable control, refer to
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734227
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734228
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
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