Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1270
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
STC-131
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001666459
• CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001666460
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
RECHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2.
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
STC-131, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001666461
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT)
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Perform CAN diagnosis.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001666462
BEFORE REPLACING 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
• Record the self-diagnosis results (history).
CAUTION:
• Never erase the memory (history) of self-diagnosis results when replacing 4WAS main control unit
after diagnosis.
• Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis results (record) after printing out or recording all the val-
ues of “DATA MONITOR”.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM
When 4WAS main control unit is not transmitting or re-
ceiving CAN communication signal for 2 seconds or
more.
CAN communication er-
ror
STC-132
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000001666463
• CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with
less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001666464
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
RECHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2.
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “U1010” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
STC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001666465
1.
4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
Check that there is no malfunction in 4WAS main control unit harness connector or disconnection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace 4WAS main control unit. Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors. Refer to
STC-176, "Precautions for Harness
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001666466
BEFORE REPLACING 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
• Record the self-diagnosis results (history).
CAUTION:
• Never erase the memory (history) of self-diagnosis results when replacing 4WAS main control unit
after diagnosis.
• Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis results (record) after printing out or recording all the val-
ues of “DATA MONITOR”.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN
controller of 4WAS main control unit.
CAN communication line/
4WAS main control unit/
ECM/ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit)
error
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
STC-133
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001666467
• 4WAS system power supply
Diagnosis Procedure (4WAS Front Control Unit)
INFOID:0000000001666468
1.
CHECK 4WAS FRONT CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WAS front control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WAS front control unit harness connectors and the ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between 4WAS front control unit harness connectors and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Check the following items. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
• 40A fusible link (#I) open
- Short among 40A fusible link (#I) connector, 4WAS front control unit harness connector No. 11
terminal and the ground
• Open between the battery and 4WAS front control unit harness connector No. 11 terminal
• 10A fuse (#3) open
- Short among 10A fuse (#3) connector, 4WAS front control unit harness connector No. 15 termi-
nal and the ground
- Short among 10A fuse (#3) connector, unified meter and A/C amp No. 53 terminal and the
ground
• Open between the ignition switch and 4WAS front control unit harness connector No. 15 termi-
nal
• Battery or ignition switch
2.
CHECK 4WAS FRONT CONTROL UNIT GROUND
Check the continuity between 4WAS front control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors.
4WAS front control unit
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M41
11 – Ground
Battery voltage
M42
15 – Ground
0 V
4WAS front control unit
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M41
11 – Ground
Battery voltage
M42
15 – Ground
4WAS front control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M41
12 – Ground
Existed
M42
18 – Ground
34 – Ground
STC-134
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure (4WAS Main Control Unit)
INFOID:0000000001666469
1.
CHECK 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WAS main control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between 4WAS main control unit harness connectors and the ground.
4.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5.
Check the voltage between 4WAS main control unit harness connectors and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>>
Check the following items. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
• 10A fuse (#45) open
- Short among 10A fuse (#45) connector, 4WAS main control unit harness connector No. 27 ter-
minal and the ground
• Open between the ignition switch and 4WAS main control unit harness connector No. 27 termi-
nal
• Ignition switch
2.
CHECK 4WAS REAR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove 4WAS rear motor relay.
3.
Check the continuity between 4WAS rear motor relay harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors.
3.
CHECK 4WAS REAR MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
Check the voltage between 4WAS rear motor relay harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>>
Check the following items. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
• 20A fuse (#37) open
- Short among 20A fuse (#37) connector, 4WAS rear motor relay harness connector No. 3 termi-
nal and the ground
4WAS main control unit
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B54
27 – Ground
0 V
4WAS main control unit
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B54
27 – Ground
Battery voltage
4WAS rear motor relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B53
1 – Ground
Existed
2 – Ground
Not existed
4WAS rear motor relay
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B53
3 – Ground
Battery voltage
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