Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1200
SRC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1052, B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
B1052, B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
Description
INFOID:0000000001694527
DTC B1052, B1057 [SHORT] DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
For driver air bag module, crash is judged by main “G” sensor output signal and sub “G” sensor in front direc-
tion.
OPERATION
In case of frontal collision whose acceleration exceeds the specified level, the ignition materials are ignited by
electric ignition system. The system burns and introduces the chemical reaction of gas generating materials to
generate hot gases that flow into the air bag through a filter and expand the bag.
STRUCTURE
Driver air bag module mainly consists of air bag and inflator which inflates air bag.
INSTALLATION
Driver air bag module is installed on the center of steering wheel with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001694528
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SRC-51, "Diagnosis Procedure (Component diagnosis)"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1052
B1057
DRIVER AIRBAG MOD-
ULE
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit are shorted
to each other.
(including the spiral cable.)
• Disconnection of wiring harness
and short.
• Internal breakdown in driver air bag
module.
• Internal breakdown in spiral cable.
• Internal breakdown in diagnosis sen-
sor unit (ACU).
B1052, B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-51
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK AIR BAG WARNING LAMP
Check the warning lamp status.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure (Component diagnosis)
INFOID:0000000001694529
With CONSULT-lll
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery terminals and wait at least 3 min-
utes. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Do not use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check the connection of harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.
CHECK WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness externals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace wiring harness.
3.
CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
1.
Replace driver air bag module.
2.
Check the screen of CONSULT-III.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect driver side air bag module harness connector and body side harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between driver side air bag module harness connector and body side harness connec-
tor.
4.
Check continuity between driver side air bag module harness connector and ground.
Driver side air bag module
harness connector
Terminal
Body side harness
connector
Terminal
Continuity
M302
10
11
M35
28
30
Existed
M301
9
12
30
29
Driver side air bag module harness con-
nector
Terminal
Ground
Continuity
M302
10
11
Not existed
M301
9
12
SRC-52
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B1052, B1057 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check the intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace spiral cable.
B1058, B1059, B1060, B1061, B1062, B1063 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
SRC-53
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
G
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SRC
N
O
P
B1058, B1059, B1060, B1061, B1062, B1063 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001694530
DTC B1058, B1059, B1060, B1061, B1062, B1063 DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Detects the whole SRS electrical system and displays the malfunction either by illuminating or blinking the air
bag warning lamp in the combination meter. Malfunctioning part can be detected by on board self-diagnosis
system and electro-diagnosis tester CONSULT-lll.
OPERATION
It detects a shock that exceeds specified level and monitors such systems as the driver and passenger air
bag, side air bag, curtain air bag, pre-tensioner seat belts and Occupant Classification System (OCS) operate
properly.
STRUCTURE
It contains the “G” sensors for both frontal and side collisions and spare battery function in case of main bat-
tery damage in collision.
INSTALLATION
SRS diagnosis sensor unit is installed under the center console with fixed bolts.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001694531
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With CONSULT-lll
DTC No. Index (“SELF-DIAG [CURRENT]”), (“SELF-DIAG [PAST]” or “TROUBLE DIAG RECORD”)
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT-lll)
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Check the screen of CONSULT-lll.
Is malfunctioning part detected?
YES
>> Refer to
SRC-54, "Diagnosis Procedure (Component diagnosis)"
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT-lll)
NOTE:
• SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
1.
INSPECTION START
Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B1058
B1059
B1060
B1061
B1062
B1063
CONTROL UNIT
Diagnosis sensor unit is out of order.
Internal breakdown in diagnosis sensor
unit (ACU).
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст