Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 518
P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
EC-253
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734082
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-254, "Component Inspection"
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0222, P0223
1
F6
6
Ground
Approx. 5V
P2132, P2133
2
F27
1
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0222, P0223
1
F6
3
F101
40
Existed
P2132, P2133
2
F27
4
48
DTC
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0222, P0223
1
F6
4
F101
30
Existed
P2132, P2133
2
F27
2
31
EC-254
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0222, P0223, P2132, P2133 TP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-254, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001910838
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (A/T) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Go to
EC-254, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001910839
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-18, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-19, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F101
30 [TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
31 [TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]
Ground
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
34 [TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
35 [TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
EC-255
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734085
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0300
Multiple cylinder misfire detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or short-
ed
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
No.1 cylinder misfire detected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
EC-256
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MISFIRE
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734086
1.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1.
Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2.
Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3.
Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Discover air leak location and repair.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace it.
3.
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
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