Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 15

ADP-54

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2119 TELESCOPIC SENSOR

B2119 TELESCOPIC SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000001693662

• The telescopic sensor is installed on the steering column assembly.
• The resistance of telescopic sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of steering col-

umn.

• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of tele-

scopic sensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the telescopic position from the
voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001693663

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

STEP 1

Turn ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

STEP 2

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

ADP-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001693664

1.

CHECK TELESCOPIC SENSOR SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “TELESCO SEN” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check the telescopic sensor signal under the following condition.

Is the valve normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt & telescopic sensor connector.

3.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and tilt & telescopic
sensor harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2119

TELESCOPIC SEN-
SOR

The input voltage of telescopic sensor is 0.1 V or
less or 4.9 V or more.

• Harness and connectors

(Telescopic sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, telescopic sen-
sor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)

• Telescopic sensor
• Automatic drive positioner con-

trol unit

Monitor item

Condition

Value

TELESCO SEN

Telescopic position

Change between

0.8 V (close to top)

3.4 V (close to bottom)

B2119 TELESCOPIC SENSOR

ADP-55

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

4.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK TELESCOPIC SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between tilt & telescopic sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK TELESCOPIC SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and tilt & telescopic
sensor harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK TELESCOPIC SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit connector.

3.

Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit harness connector and tilt & telescopic
sensor harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

Automatic drive positioner

control unit connector

Terminal

Tilt & telescopic sensor

connector

Terminal

Continuity

M51

23

M48

2

Existed

Automatic drive positioner

control unit connector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity

M51

23

Not existed

Terminals

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

(+)

(–)

Tilt & telescopic sensor

Terminal

M48

2

Ground

5

Automatic drive positioner

control unit connector

Terminal

Tilt & telescopic sensor

connector

Terminal

Continuity

M52

33

M48

1

Existed

Automatic drive positioner

control unit connector

Terminal

Ground

Continuity

M52

33

Not existed

Automatic drive positioner

control unit connector

Terminal

Tilt & telescopic sensor

connector

Terminal

Continuity

M52

41

M48

4

Existed

ADP-56

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

B2119 TELESCOPIC SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

6.

CHECK DOOR MIRROR OPERATION

1.

Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt & telescopic sensor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON

3.

Check door mirror operation with memory function.

Is the operation normal?

YES

>> Replace tilt & telescopic sensor. (Built in steering column assembly.)

NO

>> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace automatic drive positioner control unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.

B2126 DETENT SW

ADP-57

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

K

L

M

A

B

ADP

N

O

P

B2126 DETENT SW

Description

INFOID:0000000001693665

• Detention switch is installed on A/T device. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector lever is in P position if continuity does not exist in this

circuit.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000001693666

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

STEP 1

Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4 MPH) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

STEP 2

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” with CONSULT-III.

Is the DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

ADP-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000001693667

1.

CHECK DTC WITH “BCM”

Check “Self Diagnostic Result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.

Is the either DTC B2602, B2603, B2604, B2605 or B2606 detected?

YES

>> Check the DTC. Refer to

ADP-215, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.

3.

Check detention switch signal under the following condition.

Is the status normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DETENTION SWITCH CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect driver seat control unit connector and A/T device connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2126

DETENT SW

A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7 km/h (4 MPH) or more is detected.

• Harness and connectors

(Detention switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)

• Detention switch
• Combination meter

(CAN communication)

• Driver seat control unit

Monitor item

Condition

Status

DETENT SW

A/T selector lever

P position

OFF

Other than above

ON

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности