Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 497
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-169
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001734003
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
-
Crushed air ducts
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-170
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*
P0101, P010B MAF SENSOR
EC-171
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Clean or replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
ECM
Ground
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F102
77 [MAF sensor (bank 1) signal]
79 [MAF sensor (bank 2) signal]
Ground
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operat-
ing temperature.)
0.7 - 1.2V
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.7V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.7 - 1.2V to Approx. 2.4V*
EC-172
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000001910824
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734005
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102 AND P010C
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor
(bank 1) circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
P010C
Mass air flow sensor
(bank 2) circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
P010D
Mass air flow sensor
(bank 2) circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
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