Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1415
WT-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C1734 CONTROL UNIT
C1734 CONTROL UNIT
Description
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The BCM reads the air pressure signal received by the tire pressure receiver, and controls the low tire pres-
sure warning lamp and the buzzer operations. It also has a judgment function to detect a system malfunction.
DTC Logic
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DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
VEHICLE DRIVING
With CONSULT-III
1.
Drive at a speed 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.
2.
Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-III “DATA MONITOR” within 15 minutes after vehicle speed
become 17 km/h (11 MPH).
Does “DATA MONITOR” displayed the standardized value without turning low tire pressure warning lamp ON?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
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1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
With CONSULT-III
1.
On “SELECT DIAG” mode, select the “SELF-DIAG RESULT” screen.
2.
Check display contents in self-diagnostic results.
Does self-diagnostic results indicate any malfunction?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the power supply normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>>
Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damage parts.
• 40A fusible link [No. K located in the fuse block]. Refer to
.
• 10A fuse [No. 10 located in the fuse block (J/B)]. Refer to
PG-91, "Fuse, Connector and Termi-
• Harness for short or open between battery and BCM harness connector M118 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between battery and BCM harness connector M119 terminal 11.
• Check Battery voltage.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
DTC number
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible case
C1734
CONTROL UNIT
Tire pressure monitoring system in BCM is malfunctioning
BCM malfunction
(+)
(–)
Voltage (Approx.)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M118
1
Battery voltage
M119
11
C1734 CONTROL UNIT
WT-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector M119 terminal 13 and ground.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BCM AND TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”
2.
Disconnect BCM harness connector and tier pressure receiver harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and tire pressure receiver harness connector.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK BCM
Check BCM input/output signal. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK BCM HARNESS CONNECTOR
Check BCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-79, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001686986
1.
CHECK TIRE AIR PRESSURE
Check all tire air pressures. Refer to
Does all tire pressure data meet the specification?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspect or repair the tires or wheels and adjust the tire pressure to the specification.
2.
PERFORM ID REGISTRATION
Perform ID registration. Refer to
WT-5, "ID REGISTRATION PROCEDURE : Special Repair Requirement"
.
Can ID registration of all transmitters be completed?
YES
>> END
NO
>> GO TO 1.
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Existed
M119
13
BCM
Tire pressure receiver
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M123
137
M101
1
Existed
138
4
139
2
WT-34
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001903113
1.
CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuse and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse or fusible link is
blown.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connectors.
3.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001686988
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III operation manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> Work end.
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. : Description
INFOID:0000000001903114
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Signal name
Fuse and fusible link No.
Battery power supply
K
10
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+)
(
−
)
BCM
Ground
Connector
Terminal
M118
1
Battery voltage
M119
11
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M119
13
Existed
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
WT-35
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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Unified Meter and A/C Amp. (Automatic Amplifier)
The unified meter and A/C amp. (1) has a built-in microcomputer
which processes information sent from various sensors needed for
air conditioner operation. The air mix door motor(s), mode door
motor, intake door motor, blower motor and compressor are then
controlled.
When the various switches and temperature control dial are oper-
ated, data is input to the unified meter and A/C amp. from the AV
control unit using CAN communication.
Self-diagnosis functions are also built into unified meter and A/C
amp. to provide quick check of malfunctions in the auto air condi-
tioner system.
Power Supply and Ground Circuit for Unified Meter and A/C Amp.
Potentio Temperature Control (PTC)
The PTC (1) is built into the preset switch. It can be set at an interval of 0.5
°
C (1.0
°
F) in the 18
°
C (60
°
F) to
32
°
C (90
°
F) temperature range by turning temperature control dial. The set temperature is displayed.
Without left and right ventilation temperature separately system
With left and right ventilation temperature separately system
UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP. : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001903115
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.
1.
Disconnect unified meter and A/C amp. connector.
2.
Check voltage between unified meter and A/C amp. harness connector and ground.
JSIIA0014GB
RJIA4049E
JSIIA0135ZZ
JSIIA0020GB
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