Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 568
P1608 VVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-453
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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EC
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EC-21, "VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR ADJUSTMENT : Special Repair Require-
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-19, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
EC-454
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Description
INFOID:0000000001734272
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734273
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335. Refer
• If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0340. Refer
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734274
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
TM-111, "Diagnosis Description"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1715
Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output)
Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal and
engine rpm signal.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed)
• Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
• TCM
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
EC-455
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
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P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001734275
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001734276
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001734277
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103
• 10A fuse (No. 7)
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for ex-
tremely long time while the vehicle is driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Stop lamp switch
Brake pedal
Stop lamp
Fully released
Not illuminated
Slightly depressed
Illuminated
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E110
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-456
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuse block (J/B) connector E103, M2
• Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-456, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace stop lamp switch.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)
INFOID:0000000001911038
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH-II
1.
Adjust stop lamp switch installation. Refer to
BR-7, "Inspection and Adjustment"
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch terminals under the following conditions.
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E110
2
M107
122
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Continuity
1 and 2
Brake pedal
Fully released
Not existed
Slightly depressed
Existed
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