Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1151
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-101
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001700017
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700018
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001700019
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTEMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2108
STRG LCK RELAY
ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at ON po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM.
• IPDM E/R
IPDM E/R
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(+)
Connector
Terminal
E5
11
Ground
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
SEC-102
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000001700020
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700021
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001700022
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to
SEC-119, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBU-
TION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) : Diagnosis Procedure"
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair the malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 48, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>>
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2109
STRG LCK RELAY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck at OFF po-
sition for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM.
• Harness or connector (power sup-
ply circuit)
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
SEC-103
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000001700023
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700024
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210A is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press driver side door switch and wait for at least 1 second.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001700025
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1 >> GO TO 2.
Case2 >> GO TO 6.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210A
STRG LCK STATE
SW
BCM detects the mismatch between the following
for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from IPDM E/R
(CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (BCM
side) is open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/
R side) is open or shorted.]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
SEC-104
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210A STEERING LOCK CONDITION SWITCH
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
E5
33
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Not existed
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