Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 492
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
EC-149
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001910712
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. ECM and
VVEL control module are connected with two communication lines (CAN H line and CAN L line) and transmit/
receive data. ECM shares information and links with the VVEL control module during operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001736736
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displayed with DTC U1011, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1011.
Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001736743
1.
CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
U1024
VVEL CAN communication
• When VVEL control module cannot
transmit/receive can communication
signal from ECM.
• When detecting error during the ini-
tial diagnosis of CAN controller of
VVEL control module.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• ECM
• VVEL control module
ECM
VVEL control module
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F102
54
E15
24
Existed
55
11
EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
3.
REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1.
Replace VVEL control module.
2.
EC-17, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (VVEL CONTROL MOD-
ULE) : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select Service $04 with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
Is the DTC U1024 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO >> INSPECTION
END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Special Repair
.
>> INSPECTION END
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-151
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
C
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001733977
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075, P0081. Refer to
• If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0524, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0524. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
4.
Stop vehicle with engine running and let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
Detecting condition
Possible cause
P0011
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 1)
There is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for in-
take valve timing control
P0021
Intake valve timing
control performance
(bank 2)
VHCL SPEED SE
100 - 120 km/h (63 - 75 mph)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 60
°
C (140
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 7.3 msec
Selector lever
D position (A/T)
5th position (M/T)
EC-152
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ37VHR]
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001733978
1.
CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?
YES
>> Go to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-153, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-267, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
4.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-271, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
ENG SPEED
1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
Selector lever
1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill
Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
PBIA8559J
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