Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1259
C1900, C1901, C1906, C1907, C1927, C1933 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
STC-87
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
C1900, C1901, C1906, C1907, C1927, C1933 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000001666388
• 4WAS rear actuator and the power steering solenoid valve is controlled by each sensor signal.
• The fail-safe functions stops the rear wheel angle function (the front wheel is the steering wheel cutting
angle) when the electric components and the mechanical components are malfunctioning.
• The protective function stops 4WAS system temporarily when the input signal is not inputted to 4WAS main
control unit (When battery-power dose not work temporarily).
• 4WAS front control unit and 4WAS main control unit perform two-way transmitting/receiving signals for opti-
mal control of 4WAS system via 4WAS communication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001666389
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
RECHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch from OFF to ON.
2.
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1900”, “C1901”, “C1906”, “C1907”, “C1927” or “C1933” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001666390
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC “C1900”, “C1901”, “C1906”, “C1907”, “C1927” or “C1933” detected?
YES
>> Replace 4WAS main control unit. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK INFORMATION
With CONSULT-III
Check the “DATA MONITOR” value of each DTC detected with the self-diagnosis function. Refer to
.
Is each data the standard value?
YES
>> Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Possible cause
C1900
CONTROL UNIT
[ABNORMAL1]
An error is detected inside 4WAS main control unit.
4WAS main control unit
error
C1901
CONTROL UNIT
[ABNORMAL2]
An error is detected inside 4WAS main control unit.
4WAS main control unit
error
C1906
CONTROL UNIT
[ABNORMAL5]
An error is detected inside 4WAS main control unit.
4WAS main control unit
error
C1907
CONTROL UNIT
[ABNORMAL4]
An error is detected inside 4WAS main control unit.
4WAS main control unit
error
C1927
CONTROL UNIT
[ABNORMAL5]
An error is detected inside 4WAS main control unit.
4WAS main control unit
error
C1933
CONTROL UNIT
An error is detected inside 4WAS main control unit.
4WAS main control unit
error
STC-88
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
C1900, C1901, C1906, C1907, C1927, C1933 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
NO
>> Replace 4WAS main control unit. Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001666391
BEFORE REPLACING 4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT
• Record the self-diagnosis results (history).
CAUTION:
• Never erase the memory (history) of self-diagnosis results when replacing 4WAS main control unit
after diagnosis.
• Erase the memory of the self-diagnosis results (record) after printing out or recording all the val-
ues of “DATA MONITOR”.
C1902, C1903, C1904, C1910, C1913 4WAS REAR MOTOR OUTPUT
STC-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
C1902, C1903, C1904, C1910, C1913 4WAS REAR MOTOR OUTPUT
Description
INFOID:0000000001666392
• 4WAS rear motor activates 4WAS rear actuator.
• Maintain the toe-stiffness of rear wheels against the road external force because the irreversible sufficiency
performance hypoid gear is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001666393
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
RECHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Perform “SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE” item on “ACTIVE TEST” of 4WAS main control unit.
CAUTION:
Perform the active test while stopping the vehicle.
2.
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1902”, “C1903”, “C1904”, “C1910” or “C1913” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001666394
1.
CHECK 4WAS REAR MOTOR CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WAS main control unit harness connector.
3.
Disconnect 4WAS rear motor harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between 4WAS main control unit harness connector and 4WAS rear motor harness
connector.
DTC
Items
(CONSULT-III screen terms)
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Possible cause
C1902
MOTOR OUTPUT
[REV CURRENT]
4WAS rear motor current error is detected.
(4WAS rear motor current output direction differs.)
4WAS rear motor error
C1903
MOTOR OUTPUT
[NO CURRENT]
4WAS rear motor current error is detected.
(Current is input to 4WAS main control unit if 4WAS
main control unit output is “OFF”.)
4WAS rear motor error
C1904
MOTOR OUTPUT
[OVERCURRENT]
4WAS rear motor current error is detected.
(4WAS rear motor output is overcurrent.)
4WAS rear motor error
C1910
MOTOR OUTPUT
[MOTOR LOCK]
4WAS rear motor inside error is detected.
(4WAS rear motor does not move or the rear wheel an-
gle sensor does not change if 4WAS main control unit
output is 14A or more.)
4WAS rear motor error
C1913
MOTOR OUTPUT
[ABNORML SIG]
4WAS rear motor current error is detected.
(4WAS rear motor does not move or the rear wheel an-
gle sensor output does not change when 4WAS main
control unit output is 18A or more, and 4WAS main mo-
tor output is low.)
4WAS rear motor error
4WAS main control unit
4WAS rear motor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B54
38
B36
1
Existed
39
2
STC-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH 4WAS]
C1902, C1903, C1904, C1910, C1913 4WAS REAR MOTOR OUTPUT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the harnesses and connectors.
2.
CHECK 4WAS REAR MOTOR
Check the continuity between 4WAS rear motor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace 4WAS rear actuator. Refer to
.
3.
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
1.
Connect 4WAS main control unit harness connector.
2.
Connect 4WAS rear motor harness connector.
3.
Perform “SELF DIAGNOSTIC MODE” item on “ACTIVE TEST” of 4WAS main control unit.
CAUTION:
Perform the active test while vehicle is stopped.
4.
Check “MOTOR VOLTAGE”, “MOTOR CURRENT” and “MTR CRNT OPE” while performing the active
test.
Is “MONITOR” the standard value?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace 4WAS rear actuator. Refer to
.
4.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (4WAS MAIN CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform 4WAS main control unit self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC “C1902”, “C1903”, “C1904”, “C1910” or “C1913” detected?
YES
>> Replace 4WAS main control unit. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INFORMATION
With CONSULT-III
Check the “DATA MONITOR” value of each DTC detected with the self-diagnosis function. Refer to
.
Is each data the standard value?
YES
>> Check each harness connector pin terminal for disconnection.
NO
>> Replace 4WAS main control unit. Refer to
Component Inspection (4WAS Rear Motor)
INFOID:0000000001666395
1.
CHECK 4WAS REAR MOTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect 4WAS main control unit harness connector and 4WAS rear motor harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between 4WAS rear motor connector terminals.
4WAS rear motor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
B36
1 – 2
Existed
Monitor item
Condition
Display value
MOTOR VOLTAGE
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
MOTOR CURRENT
4WAS rear motor running
0 – 20 A
MTR CRNT OPE
4WAS rear actuator neutral condition
and vehicle straight-ahead position
Approx.
−
2 – 2 A
4WAS rear motor running
Approx.
−
20 – 20 A
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст