Infiniti G37 Coupe. Manual — part 1148
B26E1 NO RECEPTION OF ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
SEC-89
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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B26E1 NO RECEPTION OF ENGINE STATUS SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000001699999
BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B26E1 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
• If DTC B26E1 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001700001
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC B26E1 displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (ECM) : Description"
>> INSPECTION END
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-38, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B260F
NO RECEPTION OF
ENGINE STATUS
SIGNAL
BCM does not receive the engine status signal from
ECM when ignition switch is in ON position
• ECM
SEC-90
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
B2612 STEERING STATUS
Description
INFOID:0000000001700002
There are 2 switches in the steering unit. IPDM E/R compares those 2 switches conditions to judge the
present steering status and transmit the result to BCM via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001700003
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B2612 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
A/T models
-
A/T selector lever is in the P or N position
-
Do not depress brake pedal
M/T models
-
Do not depress clutch pedal
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
3.
Press door switch.
4.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001705132
1.
INSPECTION START
Check the case in which DTC is detected.
• Case1: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from OFF to ON
• Case2: It is detected after ignition switch is changed from ON to OFF and door switch is pressed
In which case is DTC detected?
Case1 >> GO TO 2.
DTC
Self-diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
B2612
STEERING STA-
TUS
BCM detects the mismatch between the
following status for 1 second
• Steering lock or unlock
• Feedback of steering lock status from
IPDM E/R (CAN)
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (BCM side) is
open or shorted]
• Harness or connectors
[steering lock unit circuit (IPDM E/R side)
is open or shorted.]
• Steering lock unit
• IPDM E/R
B2612 STEERING STATUS
SEC-91
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[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
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Case2 >> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-1
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
4.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-2
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
M122
98
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
E5
33
Existed
SEC-92
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2612 STEERING STATUS
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
6.
CHECK BCM OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect steering lock unit connector and IPDM E/R harness connector E5.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-3
1.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and BCM harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair harness or connector.
8.
CHECK IPDM E/R OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector M122.
3.
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock unit.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
9.
CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT CIRCUIT-4
1.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector E5.
2.
Check continuity between steering lock unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
8
Ground
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Steering lock unit
BCM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
M122
97
Existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Not existed
Steering lock unit
Ground
Voltage [V]
Connector
Terminal
M40
3
Ground
Battery voltage
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