Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 324
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1141
1
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
SEF279X
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F93, F10
I
Check harness for open between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and ground.
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and PNP switch terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F10, F93
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) switch
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to AT-111, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-637
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-638
SEC058D
Component Description
NHEC1400
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1404
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
I
Engine: After warming up
1,800 - 3,600 rpm
ON
Except above condition
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1472
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve circuit
open
An improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through VIAS control solenoid
valve.
I
Harness connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
I
VIAS control solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1473
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it for 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-642.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
EC-639
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-640
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст