Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 220
SEC266C
SEF012P
Component Description
NHEC0767
The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
Intake air
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.32
1.9 - 2.1
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 66 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0768
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0127
0127
Intake air temperature
too high
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM, compared with the voltage signal from
engine coolant temperature sensor.
I
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
I
Intake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0770
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the
shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be
easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF176Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0770S03
1)
Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C
(194°F).
a)
Turn ignition switch ON.
b)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c)
Check the engine coolant temperature.
d)
If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C
(194°F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
I
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90°C (194°F).
2)
Turn ignition switch ON.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
EC-221
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine.
5)
Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100
consecutive seconds.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-222.
WITH GST
NHEC0770S04
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0772
1
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two engine ground screws.
Refer to “Ground Inspection”, EC-160.
SEC047D
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 2.
NG
©
Repair or replace ground connections.
2
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor terminals 3 and 5 as shown in the figure.
MTBL1143
SEF012P
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Replace intake air temperature sensor.
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-222
3
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
I
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
I
Refer to wiring diagram, EC-203.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-223
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1289
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the ther-
mostat even though the engine has run long enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat open stuck.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0128
0128
Thermostat function
The engine coolant temperature does not reach to
specified temperature even though the engine has
run long enough.
I
Thermostat
I
Leakage from sealing portion of ther-
mostat
I
Engine coolant temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1291
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10°C
(14°F) or higher.
I
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of
–10°C (14°F) to 60°C (140°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1291S01
1)
Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to LC-18, “Thermo-
stat”. Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replace-
ment. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may come on.
2)
Turn ignition switch ON.
3)
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4)
Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F).
If it is below 60°C (140°F), go to following step.
If it is above 60°C (140°F), stop engine and cool down the
engine to less than 60°C (140°F), then retry from step 1.
5)
Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
VHCL SPEED SE
80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-225.
WITH GST
NHEC1291S02
1)
Follow the prodedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-224
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