Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 275
5
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 89 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-441.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace PSP sensor.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
©
INSPECTION END
SEC049D
Component Inspection
NHEC1257
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 89 and ground under
the following conditions.
Condition
Voltage
Steering wheel is turned fully.
Approximately 0.5 - 4.0V
Steering wheel is not turned.
Approximately 0.4 - 0.8V
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-441
SEF093X
Component Description
NHEC1032
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The unit controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1033
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0605
0605
Engine control module
A)
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
I
ECM
B)
ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C)
ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
Detected items
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
I
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening
(approx. 5 degrees) by the return spring.
I
ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1445
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If the 1st
trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR
MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch ON.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-443, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0605 ECM
Component Description
EC-442
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn ON.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-443, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn ON.
4)
Repeat step 3 procedure, 32 times.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-443, “Diagnostic Proce-
dure”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1035
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-442.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-442.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
INSPECTION END
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “IVIS (INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-90.
3. Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”, EC-70.
4. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-70.
5. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-70.
©
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0605 ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-443
Component Description
NHEC1258
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON
without engine running, MIL will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MIL should go off.
If MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1259
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0650
0650
Malfunction indicator
(MIL) control circuit
I
An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL light up.
I
An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL not to light up.
I
Harness or connectors
(MIL circuit is open or shorted.)
I
MIL
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MIL to light up, are
detected at the same time.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MIL circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1260
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-446.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0650 MIL (CIRCUIT)
Component Description
EC-444
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