Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 243
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0937
1
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 71 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
SEC118D
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F8, F131
I
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-313
4
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
SEC119D
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace knock sensor.
5
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loose and retighten two engine ground screws.
Refer to “Ground Inspection”, EC-160.
SEC047D
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace ground connections.
6
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors F8, F131.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector F8 terminal 2 and ground.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-314
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I
Harness connectors F8, F131
I
Joint connector-18
I
Harness for open or short between harness connector F8 and ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-315
PBIB0562E
Component Description
NHEC0938
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at the end of the
crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0939
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
I
Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.
Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0941
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
I
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
I
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to
ECM while the engine is running.
I
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
I
Harness or connectors
[The crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
I
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
I
Signal plate
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description
EC-316
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