Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 284
2
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
SEC054D
MTBL1169
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-478.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 5.
4
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-70.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-70.
©
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-477
PBIB0095E
Component Inspection
NHEC1318
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-70.
5.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-70.
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Component Inspection
EC-478
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NHEC1147
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approxi-
mately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1148
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
I
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S1 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF300U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1150
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is suffi-
ciently high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When
both the outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will
be detected.
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DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
Component Description
EC-479
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1143
1143
(Bank 1)
P1163
1163
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 lean shift moni-
toring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1
I
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
I
Fuel pressure
I
Injectors
I
Intake air leaks
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1151
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
I
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
I
Before performing following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PBIB0546E
PBIB0547E
SEC769C
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1151S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P1143/
P1163” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 50 seconds or more.)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
3 - 9 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-481.
DTC P1143, P1163 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-480
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