Infiniti I35 (A33). Manual — part 317
12
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
CAUTION:
Never apply force to the air hole protector of the sensor if equipped.
SEF799W
2. Remove hose from EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Use pump to apply vacuum and pressure to EVAP control system pressure sensor as shown in figure.
CAUTION:
I
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
I
Do not apply below −20 kPa (−150 mmHg, −5.91 inHg) or over 20 kPa (150 mmHg, 5.91 inHg) of pressure.
5. Check input voltage between ECM terminal 84 and ground.
SEC908C
MTBL1159
CAUTION:
Discard and EVAP control system pressure sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 13.
NG
©
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
13
CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 14.
NG
©
Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-609
14
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-I
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being rusted.
SEF376Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 15.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
15
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-II
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
SEC158D
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
SEF378Z
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
GO TO 16.
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-610
16
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE-III
1. Clean the air passage (Portion A to B) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
2. Perform the Test No. 15 again.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 17.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
17
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-152.
©
INSPECTION END
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P1491 VACUUM CUT VALVE BYPASS VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-611
SEC005D
Component Description
NHEC1208
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for
each button. ECM reads voltage variation of switch, and deter-
mines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-54 for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1209
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
I
Ignition switch: ON
I
MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
I
MAIN switch: Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
I
Ignition switch: ON
I
CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
I
CANCEL switch: Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
I
Ignition switch: ON
I
RESUME/ACCEL switch:
Pressed
ON
I
RESUME/ACCEL switch:
Released
OFF
SET SW
I
Ignition switch: ON
I
SET/COAST switch:
Pressed
ON
I
SET/COAST switch:
Released
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Procedure
NHEC1462
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-442.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564
ASCD steering switch
I
An excessively high voltage signal
from the ASCD steering switch is
sent to ECM.
I
ECM detects that input signal from
the ASCD steering switch is out of
the specified range.
I
ECM detects that the ASCD steer-
ing switch is stuck ON.
I
Harness or connectors
(The ASCD steering switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
I
ASCD steering switch
I
ECM
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Component Description
EC-612
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