Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 1608
C1D05 TORQUE SIGNAL
SCS-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SCS
N
O
P
3.
CHECK INFORMATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “E-SUS”.
2.
Check “REQUESTED TRQ” of “DATA MONITOR” screen. Refer to
Is each data within standard values?
YES
>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for damage or loose connection.
Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
NO
>> Replace E-SUS control unit. Refer to
SCS-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1D07 STOP LAMP SWITCH
C1D07 STOP LAMP SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005588915
The stop lamp switch signal is transmitted from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to E-SUS con-
trol unit via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005588916
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If the CAN signal "Unavailable" or "Broken" is received while the battery voltage is in the low (between
6 V and 9 V) condition, and when intending to perform another self-diagnosis operation to record the
DTC history, always start the procedure after checking that the battery voltage is within the specified
normal value.
1.
CHECK E-SUS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Always hold the vehicle stopped.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “E-SUS”.
3.
Check the value of “IGN” on “DATA MONITOR” screen.
Is the value in “DATA MONITOR” “between 6 V and 9 V” or more?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the diagnosis for the charging system. Refer to
.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
Perform “E-SUS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1D07” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005588917
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the detected DTC items.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform “E-SUS” self-diagnosis.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1D07
STOP LAMP SW SIG
No transmission of stop lamp switch signal from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication
line)
• ABS actuator and
electric unit (control
unit)
• E-SUS control unit
• Battery low voltage
C1D07 STOP LAMP SWITCH
SCS-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
SCS
N
O
P
Is another DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the detected DTC items. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INFORMATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “E-SUS”.
2.
Check “STP LAMP SW” of “DATA MONITOR”. Refer to
.
Is each data within standard values?
YES
>> Check pin terminal and connection of each harness connector for damage or loose connections.
Repair or replace the error-detected parts.
NO
>> Replace E-SUS control unit. Refer to
SCS-20
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C1D09 BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SIGNAL
C1D09 BRAKE FLUID PRESSURE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000005588918
The brake pressure control signal is transmitted from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to E-SUS
control unit via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005588919
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
If the CAN signal "Unavailable" or "Broken" is received while the battery voltage is in the low (between
6 V and 9 V) condition, and when intending to perform another self-diagnosis operation to record the
DTC history, always start the procedure after checking that the battery voltage is within the specified
normal value.
1.
CHECK E-SUS CONTROL UNIT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
CAUTION:
Always hold the vehicle stopped.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” of “E-SUS”.
3.
Check the value of “IGN” on “DATA MONITOR” screen.
Is the value in “DATA MONITOR” “between 6 V and 9 V” or more?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform the diagnosis for the charging system. Refer to
.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
Perform “E-SUS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1D09” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005588920
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III
Perform “ABS” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the detected DTC items.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform “E-SUS” self-diagnosis.
DTC
Display Item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible causes
C1D09
BRK FLD PRESS SIG
• A malfunction is detected in the brake pressure
control signal output from the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) to CAN communication.
• No transmission of brake pressure control signal
from the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication
line)
• ABS actuator and
electric unit (control
unit)
• E-SUS control unit
• Battery low voltage
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