Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 351
CCS-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[DCA]
C1A06 OPERATION SW
C1A06 OPERATION SW
Description
INFOID:0000000005548633
• Turns the DCA system ON/OFF. (When the setting of the DCA system on the navigation screen is ON.)
• The ICC steering switch signal is input to the ECM. It is transmitted from ECM to ICC sensor integrated unit
via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005548634
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A06” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Wait for approximately 5 minutes after turning the MAIN switch of ICC system ON.
3.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check if the “C1A06” is detected as the current malfunction in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.
Is “C1A06” detected as the current malfunction?
YES
>> Refer to
CCS-224, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005548635
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A06” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ICC steering switch connector.
3.
Check the ICC steering switch. Refer to
CCS-225, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace the ICC steering switch.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SPIRAL CABLE AND ECM
1.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
2.
Check for continuity between the spiral cable harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VQ35HR
DTC
(On board dis-
play)
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
C1A06
(6)
OPERATION SW
CIRC
If the input signal from ICC steering switch is
malfunctioning
• ICC steering switch circuit
• ICC steering switch
• ECM
Spiral cable
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
CCS
C1A06 OPERATION SW
CCS-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[DCA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
VK50VE
3.
Check for continuity between spiral cable harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair the harnesses or connectors.
4.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE
Check for continuity between spiral cable terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace the spiral cable.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS OF ECM
1.
Connect the connectors of ICC steering switch and ECM connector.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
3.
Perform “All DTC Reading”.
4.
Check if any DTC is detected in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis on the detected DTC and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. Refer
to
(VQ35HR) or
(VK50VE).
NO
>> Replace the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005548636
1.
CHECK ICC STEERING SWITCH
Check resistance between ICC steering switch terminals.
M36
25
M107
101
Existed
32
108
Spiral cable
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M36
25
M160
102
Existed
32
111
Spiral cable
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M36
25
Not existed
32
Spiral cable
Continuity
Terminal
13
25
Existed
16
32
JSOIA0141GB
CCS-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[DCA]
C1A06 OPERATION SW
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the ICC steering switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005548639
DESCRIPTION
Perform the action test after adjusting the laser beam aiming of ICC sensor integrated unit when the following
operation is performed.
• Removal and installation of ICC sensor integrated unit
• Replacement of ICC sensor integrated unit
SPECIAL REPAIR REQUIREMENT
1.
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT OF ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT
Adjust the laser beam aiming of the ICC sensor integrated unit. Refer to
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DCA SYSTEM
1.
Erase the “self-diagnosis results”, and then perform “All DTC Reading” again after performing the action
test. (Refer to
CCS-191, "ACTION TEST : Description"
for action test.)
2.
Check that the DCA system is normal.
>> WORK END
Terminal
Switch operation
Resistance
[
Ω
]
13
16
When pressing MAIN switch
Approx. 0
When pressing LDP/DCA switch
Approx. 267
When pressing CANCEL switch
Approx. 615
When pressing DISTANCE switch
Approx.
1090
When pressing SET/COAST switch
Approx.
1805
When pressing RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Approx.
2985
When all switches are not pressed
Approx.
5415
CCS
C1A08 PRESSURE SENSOR
CCS-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[DCA]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
C1A08 PRESSURE SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005501807
• The brake pressure sensor detects the brake fluid pressure value in the brake master cylinder and outputs
the value to the brake booster control unit.
• The brake booster control unit receives the brake fluid pressure command signal from the ICC sensor inte-
grated unit via ITS communication and controls the brake fluid pressure while feeding back the brake fluid
pressure value (brake fluid pressure control signal).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005501808
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC “C1A08” is detected along with DTC “U1000”, first diagnose the DTC “U1000”. Refer to
SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT : DTC Logic"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Turn the DCA system ON.
3.
Perform “All DTC Reading” with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check that the “C1A08” is detected as the current malfunction in self-diagnosis results of “ICC”.
Is “C1A08” detected as the current malfunction?
YES
>> Refer to
CCS-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Refer to
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005501809
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check if “U1000” is detected other than “C1A08” in “Self Diagnostic Result” of “ICC”.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Perform the CAN communication system inspection. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
CCS-313, "ICC SENSOR INTEGRATED UNIT : DTC Logic"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BRAKE BOOSTER CONTROL UNIT AND BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect connectors of brake booster control unit and brake pressure sensor.
3.
Check for continuity between the brake booster control unit harness connector and brake pressure sensor
harness connector.
4.
Check for continuity between brake booster control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC
(On board
display)
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible causes
C1A08
(8)
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
If the brake pressure sensor value that is input
to the brake booster control unit is malfunc-
tioning
• Brake pressure sensor circuit
• Brake pressure sensor
• Brake booster control unit
Brake booster control unit
Brake pressure sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B250
8
E45
3
Existed
17
2
24
1
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