Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 814
P0122, P0123, P0227, P0228 TP SENSOR
EC-797
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237278
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever position to D.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005237279
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F111
73
[TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75
77
[TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]
72
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75
78
[TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36
74
[TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]
72
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36
EC-798
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
P0125 ECT SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005237280
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 24
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and 23 (Sensor ground).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237281
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117,
P0118. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10
°
C (50
°
F).
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
[
°
C (
°
F)]
Voltage* (V)
Resistance (k
Ω
)
−
10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0125
Insufficient engine coolant
temperature for closed
loop fuel control
• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
• Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat
P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-799
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EC
N
P
O
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the temperature above 10
°
C (50
°
F)?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10
°
C (50
°
F) within 65 minutes, stop engine because
the test result will be OK.
CAUTION:
Never overheat engine.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>>
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237282
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-799, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
3.
CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70
°
C (158
°
F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm that the
engine coolant does not flow.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to
CO-46, "Removal and Installation"
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237283
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
EC-800
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0125 ECT SENSOR
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Terminals
Condition
Resistance (k
Ω
)
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.37 - 2.63
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260
JMBIA0080ZZ
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