Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 869
P1239, P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-1017
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
EC-1017, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237507
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever position to D.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace malfunctioning electric throttle control actuator.
2.
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005237508
1.
PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING
EC-581, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
>> END
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F111
73
[TP sensor 1 (bank 1)]
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75
77
[TP sensor 1 (bank 2)]
72
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75
78
[TP sensor 2 (bank 1)]
71
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36
74
[TP sensor 2 (bank 2)]
72
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 0.36
EC-1018
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005237509
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237510
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
Which DTC is detected?
P1290, P2100>>GO TO 2.
P2103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1290 AND P2100
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1018, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1018, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237511
1.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1290
Throttle control motor relay
circuit open (bank 2)
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for throttle control motor is ex-
cessively low.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2100
Throttle control motor relay
circuit open (bank 1)
P2103
Throttle control motor relay
circuit short
ECM detects that the throttle control
motor relay is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
P1290, P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
EC-1019
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E10, F10
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between IPDM E/R sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E10, F10
• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Disconnect 15 A fuse (No. 51) from IPDM E/R.
2.
Check if 15 A fuse is blown.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace 15 A fuse.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E7
70
F110
19
Existed
DTC
IPDM E/R
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P1290
E7
54
F110
1
Existed
P2100
F111
49
P2103
F110
1
F111
49
EC-1020
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000005237512
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237513
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is between 4
°
C (39
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 4
°
C (39
°
F), warm engine up to more than 4
°
C (39
°
F) and retry from step 1.
If it is above 36
°
C (97
°
F), cool engine down to less than 36
°
C (97
°
F) and retry from step 1.
5.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC-1020, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237514
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-582, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1421
Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring
ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
pre-warming up condition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
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