Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 683
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
EC-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005236869
The camshaft position (CMP) sensor senses the retraction of cam-
shaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor system becomes inoperative,
the camshaft position sensor provides various controls of engine
parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005236870
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
JMBIA0064ZZ
JMBIA1533GB
EC-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
Camshaft position
(CMP) sensor (bank 1)
circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
[CMP sensor (bank 1) circuit is open or
shorted.]
• CMP sensor (bank 1)
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0345
Camshaft position
(CMP) sensor (bank 2)
circuit
• Harness or connectors
[CMP sensor (bank 2) circuit is open or
shorted.]
[Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor circuit
is shorted.]
[Exhaust valve timing (EVT) control posi-
tion sensor (bank 2) circuit is shorted.]
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
2 circuit is shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• CMP sensor (bank 2)
• CKP sensor
• EVT control position sensor (bank 2)
• Battery current sensor
• APP sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Camshaft (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
EC-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
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YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005236871
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect CMP sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO-1
>> P0340: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NO-2
>> P0345: GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
DTC
CMP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F5
1
Ground
Approx. 5
P0345
2
F18
1
CMP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
2
F18
1
F102
64
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F101
46
Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
F2
1
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35HR]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• CKP sensor (Refer to
EC-271, "Component Inspection"
• EVT control position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to
EC-369, "Component Inspection"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-400, "Component Inspection"
.)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-313, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-444, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 15.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
Go to
EC-445, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
9.
CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
F102
64
CMP sensor (bank 2)
F18
1
Exhaust valve timing (EVT) control posi-
tion sensor (bank 2)
F19
1
Battery current sensor
E21
1
M107
103
Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor
E112
(Without ICC)
6
E116
(With ICC)
3
107
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B252
3
111
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E77
3
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
DTC
CMP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0340
1
F5
2
F102
96
Existed
P0345
2
F18
2
92
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