Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 817
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-809
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
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P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000005237295
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0151
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage
EC-810
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Restart engine.
5.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237297
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F67
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0151
2
F68
4
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-811
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors E10, F10
• IPDM E/R harness connector E7
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
6.
REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F67
1
F111
81
Existed
2
82
P0151
2
F68
1
85
2
86
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0131
1
F67
1
F111
81
Ground
Not existed
2
82
P0151
2
F68
1
85
2
86
EC-812
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Description
INFOID:0000000005237298
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-
mately 800
°
C (1,472
°
F).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237299
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
JMBIA0112GB
PBIB3354E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
P0152
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage
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