Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 1767
POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
STC-9
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT REAR ACTIVE STEER]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000005235339
Power steering solenoid valve controls the power steering oil pressure in the gear housing assembly.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005235340
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE AND POWER STEERING CON-
TROL UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between power steering solenoid valve harness connector and the power steering
control unit harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Check power steering solenoid valve. Refer to
STC-10, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace gear-sub assembly. Refer to
4.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
• Check power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check power steering solenoid valve pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
Power steering control unit
—
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M108
1
Ground
Vehicle speed: 0 km/h (0 MPH)
(Engine is running)
4.4 – 6.6 V
Vehicle speed: 100 km/h (62 MPH)
2.4 – 3.6 V
Power steering solenoid valve
Power steering control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
M108
1
Existed
2
5
Existed
Power steering control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M108
1
Ground
Not existed
5
STC-10
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT REAR ACTIVE STEER]
POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005235341
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between power steering solenoid valve connector terminals.
4.
Check power steering solenoid valve by listening for its operation sound while applying battery voltage to
power steering solenoid valve connector F45 terminals 1 (positive) and 2 (negative).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace gear-sub assembly. Refer to
Power steering solenoid valve
Resistance (Approx.)
Terminal
1 2
4
–
6
Ω
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
STC-11
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT REAR ACTIVE STEER]
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005235342
ECM sends engine speed signal to power steering control unit.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005235343
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis. Refer to
EC-124, "CONSULT-III Function"
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
4.
Check continuity between ECM harness connector and power steering control unit harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (1)
1.
Connect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check signal between ECM harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
ECM
Power steering control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M107 (VQ35HR)
110
M108
10
Existed
M160 (VK50VE)
97
Power steering control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M108
10
Ground
Not existed
STC-12
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITHOUT REAR ACTIVE STEER]
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-23, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT :
(VQ35HR),
EC-579, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT
4.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (2)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect power steering control unit harness connector.
3.
Check signal between power steering control unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace power steering control unit. Refer to
STC-27, "Removal and Installation"
5.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
• Check power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check ECM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
—
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M107 (VQ35HR)
M160 (VK50VE)
110 (VQ35HR)
97 (VK50VE)
Ground
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: Approx. 2,000
rpm
JMBIA0076GB
JMBIA0077GB
Power steering control unit
—
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M108
10
Ground
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: Approx. 2,000 rpm
JMBIA0076GB
JMBIA0077GB
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