Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 1671
B261A PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
SEC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Push-button ignition switch
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M50
4
Not existed
SEC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B261E VEHICLE TYPE
B261E VEHICLE TYPE
Description
INFOID:0000000005249533
There are two types of vehicles.
• HEV
• Conventional
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005249534
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B261E is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005249535
1.
INSPECTION START
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again?
YES
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-83, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B261E
VEHICLE TYPE
Difference of BCM configuration
BCM
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
SEC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005249536
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005249537
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005249538
1.
CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2108
STRG LCK RELAY ON
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the ON
position for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R re-
ceives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E5
11
Ground
Ignition switch
OFF
A few seconds after
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch
LOCK
Press the push-button
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON
0
SEC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005249539
The steering lock relay ON signal is transmitted to IPDM E/R by BCM via CAN communication.
IPDM E/R turns the steering lock relay ON and transmits the release of the steering to BCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005249540
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
SEC-31, "IPDM E/R : DTC Logic"
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press the push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait for at least 1 second.
-
Selector lever is in the P or N position.
-
Do not depress brake pedal.
2.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005249541
1.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check IPDM E/R power supply circuit. Refer to
SEC-114, "IPDM E/R : Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Is the circuit normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
2.
CHECK FUSE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check 10A fuse (No. 48, located in IPDM E/R).
Is the inspection normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-34, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>>
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
• Fuse
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2109
STRG LCK RELAY
OFF
IPDM E/R detects that the relay is stuck in the OFF
position for about 1 second even if the IPDM E/R
receives steering lock relay ON/OFF signal from
BCM.
• Harness or connector (Power sup-
ply circuit)
• IPDM E/R
• Battery
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст