Infiniti F50. Manual — part 388
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-193
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Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00LY4
1.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F261, F24
●
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and ECM terminal 89.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors F261, F24
●
Harness for open and short between ECT sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1246E
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
EC-194
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
5.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-194, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00LY5
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal
121 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2.
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00LY6
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-195
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00LY7
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle position sensor, etc. The
throttle position sensor responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00LY8
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00LY9
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Released
More than 0.36V
●
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
EC-196
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00LYA
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-198, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
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