Infiniti F50. Manual — part 445
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-421
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EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MH1
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
42
W/B
ECM relay
(Self shut-off)
[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch “OFF”
0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
●
More than a few seconds passed after turn-
ing ignition switch “OFF”
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
91
B/Y
Mass air flow sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
1.1 - 1.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,500 rpm.
1.7 - 2.4V
103
L
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
109
LG
Mass air flow sensor ground
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
163
166
R
R
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0011E
EC-422
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
2.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors M135, F105
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM relay
●
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 109.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB0012E
Terminal
Voltage
2
Approximately 5V
4
Battery voltage
PBIB0076E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
EC-423
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EC
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 91.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-423, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00MH2
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 91 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for liner voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
●
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
●
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
●
Perform steps 2 and 3 again.
5.
If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot film for damage or dust.
6.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and Installation
EBS00MH3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-15, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch “ON” (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 1.0
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.1 - 1.5
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.7 - 2.4
Idle to about 4,000 rpm*
1.1 - 1.5 to Approx. 4.0
PBIB0078E
EC-424
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Component Description
EBS00MH4
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00MH5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MH6
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MH7
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-428, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
INT/V SOL (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
0% - 2%
2,000 rpm
Approx. 25% - 50%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
1111
(bank 1)
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
P1136
1136
(bank 2)
ENG SPEED
More than idle speed
Selector lever
“P” or “N” position
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