Infiniti F50. Manual — part 415
DTC P0300 - P0308 NO. 8 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-301
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EC
9.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
EC-513, "DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)"
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
●
●
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
10.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 BANK 1/BANK 2
Refer to
EC-219, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
12.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-179, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
13.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
Ignition timing
12
±
5
°
BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
3.8 - 5.2 g·m/sec:
at idling
16.0 - 21.5 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
3.8 - 5.2 g·m/sec:
at idling
16.0 - 21.5 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
EC-302
DTC P0300 - P0308 NO. 8 - 1 CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
14.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
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EC
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
EBS00MDJ
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MDK
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MDL
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-305, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detected Condition
Possible Cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
EC-304
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00MDM
TBWM0021E
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