Infiniti F50. Manual — part 87
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
AT-233
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00894
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITH CONSULT-II)
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Accelerate vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
Þ
3rd gear), and con-
firm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 6”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS (WITHOUT CONSULT-II)
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle in the “D” position (2nd
Þ
3rd gear).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PCIA0067E
Solenoid valve
Connector
No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Voltage
High & low reverse
clutch solenoid valve
OFF
F104
26 (G/Y) - Ground
Battery voltage
ON
Approx. 0 V
PCIA0068E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F104
26 (G/Y)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F26
4 (G/Y)
SCIA3103E
AT-234
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to
AT-231, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F26
4 (Y)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F302
11 (Y)
SCIA3104E
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION, MANUAL MODE, BRAKE AND THROTTLE POSI-
TION SWITCH CIRCUIT
AT-235
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
AT
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION, MANUAL MODE, BRAKE AND THROTTLE POSI-
TION SWITCH CIRCUIT
PFP:31918
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00895
1.
CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out “N·P”, “R” and “D” position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
●
Disconnection or short-circuit in the harness between TCM and PNP switch 1, 2, 3, 4.
●
Disconnection or short-circuit in the harness between the PNP switch 3 monitor and TCM.
●
AT-105, "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “MANU MODE SW”,
“NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items.
●
Manual mode switch. Refer to
AT-215, "DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH"
.
●
Check the connector housing for missing, loosening, bending or falling down of any terminal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
PCIA0034E
PCIA0064E
AT-236
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION, MANUAL MODE, BRAKE AND THROTTLE POSI-
TION SWITCH CIRCUIT
5.
CHECK BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check the following items.
●
Stop lamp switch. Refer to
.
●
Combination meter. Refer to
6.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch to “ON” position. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL
POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
4.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK DTC
Perform SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE.
●
Refer to
●
CAN Communication Line. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
PCIA0070E
Accelerator pedal operation
Monitor item
CLSD THL POS
W/O THL POS
Released
ON
OFF
Fully depressed
OFF
ON
PCIA0070E
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