Infiniti F50. Manual — part 442
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-409
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EC
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
3.
Perform
EC-46, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
4.
Perform
EC-46, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
5.
Perform
EC-46, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
>> INSPECTION END
EC-410
DTC P0650 MIL
DTC P0650 MIL
PFP:24810
Component Description
EBS00MGM
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is located on the instrument panel. When the ignition switch is turned ON
without engine running, MIL will light up. This is a bulb check. When the engine is started, MIL should go off. If
MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has detected an engine system malfunction.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00MGN
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
ECM enters fail-safe mode when both DTC P0650 and another DTC, which calls for MIL to light up, are
detected at the same time.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00MGO
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-412, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0650
0650
Malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) control circuit
●
An excessively high voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL light up.
●
An excessively low voltage is sent to ECM
through the MIL circuit under the condition
that calls for MIL not to light up.
●
Harness or connectors
(MIL circuit is open or shorted.)
●
MIL
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
MIL circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,500 rpm due to the fuel cut
SEF058Y
DTC P0650 MIL
EC-411
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Wiring Diagram
EBS00MGP
TBWM0104E
EC-412
DTC P0650 MIL
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MGQ
1.
CHECK MIL POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect combination meter harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between combination meter terminals 59 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
●
10A fuse
●
Joint connector-4
●
Harness for open or short between fuse block (J/B) and combination meter
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK MIL OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and combination meter terminal 65.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
35
Y/G
MIL
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0086E
Continuity should exist.
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