Infiniti F50. Manual — part 77
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-193
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DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
PFP:31940
Description
ECS0087E
●
Direct clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch,
vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.
●
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS0087F
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This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
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Diagnostic trouble code “D/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P1764 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
–
When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible Cause
ECS0087G
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Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
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Direct clutch solenoid valve
●
ATF pressure switch 5
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS0087H
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POS: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 1st
Þ
2nd Gear (D/C ON/OFF)
3.
Perform step “2” again.
4.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position, then perform step “1” to
“3” again.
5.
Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1764) is detected, refer to
.
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to
AT-190, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to
AT-229, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
SAT014K
AT-194
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram — AT — D/CF
ECS0087I
TCM terminal and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
TCWM0095E
Terminal
No.
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
21
G
Direct clutch sole-
noid valve
When
vehicle
cruises
When the solenoid valve is operating (1st gear or 5th gear)
More than 2V
When the solenoid valve is not operating (2nd gear, 3rd
gear or 4th gear)
0V
22
P/B
SEL2
(pressure switch 5)
–
–
40
Y/G
DATA BIT1
–
–
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
AT-195
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Diagnostic Procedure
ECS0087J
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Accelerate vehicle in the “D” position (1st
Þ
2nd gear), and con-
firm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 5”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
PCIA0067E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
21 (G)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F27
4 (G)
TCM
F103
22 (P/B)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F26
6 (P/B)
TCM
F104
40 (Y/G)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F26
2 (Y/G)
SCIA3086E
AT-196
DTC P1764 DIRECT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-193, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F26
2 (R)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F302
10 (R)
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F26
6 (GY)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F302
14 (GY)
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F27
4 (W/B)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F301
7 (W/B)
SCIA3085E
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