Infiniti F50. Manual — part 467

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-509

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EC

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)

Diagnostic Procedure

EBS00MJV

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION-I

Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Cooling fan fluid for leak

Drive belts (Refer to

EM-12, "DRIVE BELTS"

)

Cooling fan pump (Refer to

CO-7, "COOLING SYSTEM"

)

Cooling fan drive pump (Refer to

CO-7, "COOLING SYSTEM"

)

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION-II

With CONSULT-II

1.

Select “TARGET FAN RPM” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.

2.

Change “TRGT FAN RPM” indication by touching “UP” and
“DOWN”, then make sure that the cooling fan operating speed
changes according to “TRGT FAN RPM” indication.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

TER-

MINAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

28

L

Cooling fan speed control
solenoid valve ground

[Engine is running]

Approximately 0V

47

R

Cooling fan speed control
solenoid valve

[Engine is running]

Idle speed

6.5 - 8V

PBIB0049E

PBIB0143E

EC-510

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

4.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION-II

Without CONSULT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect radiator coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Connect 2.2k

resistor to radiator coolant temperature sensor connector.

4.

Start engine.

5.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than the
speed at test No. 1.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-576, "Component Inspection"

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace cooling fan speed control solenoid valve.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Cooling fan fluid for leak

Drive belts (Refer to

EM-12, "DRIVE BELTS"

)

Cooling fan pump (Refer to

CO-7, "COOLING SYSTEM"

)

Cooling fan drive pump (Refer to

CO-7, "COOLING SYSTEM"

)

>> Repair or replace.

8.

CHECK RADIATOR COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-434, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace radiator coolant temperature sensor.

PBIB1861E

Continuity should not exist.

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-511

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9.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK

Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.

CAUTION:

Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following for leak.

Radiator

Hose

Water pump (Refer to

CO-22, "WATER PUMP"

)

>> Repair or replace.

11.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> Replace radiator cap.

12.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

1.

Remove thermostat.

2.

Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.

3.

Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.

4.

Check if valve is closed at 5

°

C (9

°

F) below valve opening tem-

perature. For details, refer to

CO-24, "THERMOSTAT AND

WATER CONTROL VALVE"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Replace thermostat.

Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm

2

, 23 psi)

PBIC1528E

Radiator cap relief pressure:

59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm

2

, 9 - 14 psi)

SLC755A

Valve opening temperature:

95

°

C (203

°

F) [standard]

Valve lift:

More than 8.0 mm/108

°

C

(0.315 in/226

°

F)

SLC343

EC-512

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

13.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-194, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

14.

CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES

If the cause cannot be isolated, go to

EC-512, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Main 12 Causes of Overheating

EBS00MJW

*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to

CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"

.

Engine

Step

Inspection item

Equipment

Standard

Reference page

OFF

1

Blocked radiator

Blocked condenser

Blocked radiator grille

Blocked bumper

Visual

No blocking

2

Coolant mixture

Coolant tester

50 - 50% coolant mixture

See

MA-11, "RECOM-

MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS"

,

3

Coolant level

Visual

Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck

See

MA-13, "Changing

Engine Coolant"

,

4

Radiator cap

Pressure tester

59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/

cm

2

, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)

See

LU-4, "LUBRICA-

TION SYSTEM"

.

ON*

2

5

Coolant leaks

Visual

No leaks

See

LU-4, "LUBRICA-

TION SYSTEM"

.

ON*

2

6

Thermostat

Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses

Both hoses should be hot

See

CO-24, "THERMO-

STAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE"

, and

CO-

12, "RADIATOR"

.

ON*

1

7

Cooling fan

CONSULT-II

Operating

See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (

EC-509

).

OFF

8

Combustion gas leak

Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer

Negative

ON*

3

9

Coolant temperature
gauge

Visual

Gauge less than 3/4
when driving

Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank

Visual

No overflow during driv-
ing and idling

See

MA-13, "Changing

Engine Coolant"

.

OFF*

4

10

Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor

Visual

Should be initial level in
reservoir tank

See

MA-13, "ENGINE

MAINTENANCE"

.

OFF

11

Cylinder head

Straight gauge feeler
gauge

0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)

See

EM-61, "CYLINDER

HEAD"

.

12

Cylinder block and pis-
tons

Visual

No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston

See

EM-73, "CYLINDER

BLOCK"

.

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Политика конфиденциальности