Infiniti F50. Manual — part 467
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-509
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00MJV
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION-I
Start engine and make sure that cooling fan operates.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Cooling fan fluid for leak
●
Drive belts (Refer to
●
●
Cooling fan drive pump (Refer to
)
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Select “TARGET FAN RPM” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
2.
Change “TRGT FAN RPM” indication by touching “UP” and
“DOWN”, then make sure that the cooling fan operating speed
changes according to “TRGT FAN RPM” indication.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
28
L
Cooling fan speed control
solenoid valve ground
[Engine is running]
Approximately 0V
47
R
Cooling fan speed control
solenoid valve
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
6.5 - 8V
PBIB0049E
PBIB0143E
EC-510
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION-II
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect radiator coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Connect 2.2k
Ω
resistor to radiator coolant temperature sensor connector.
4.
Start engine.
5.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than the
speed at test No. 1.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to
EC-576, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan speed control solenoid valve.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Cooling fan fluid for leak
●
Drive belts (Refer to
●
●
Cooling fan drive pump (Refer to
)
>> Repair or replace.
8.
CHECK RADIATOR COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-434, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace radiator coolant temperature sensor.
PBIB1861E
Continuity should not exist.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-511
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
9.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the
pressure drops.
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 10.
10.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
●
Radiator
●
Hose
●
Water pump (Refer to
>> Repair or replace.
11.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief
pressure.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Replace radiator cap.
12.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1.
Remove thermostat.
2.
Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3.
Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
4.
Check if valve is closed at 5
°
C (9
°
F) below valve opening tem-
perature. For details, refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Replace thermostat.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
PBIC1528E
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
SLC755A
Valve opening temperature:
95
°
C (203
°
F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8.0 mm/108
°
C
(0.315 in/226
°
F)
SLC343
EC-512
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
13.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-194, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
14.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-512, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS00MJW
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-5, "OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS"
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/
cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See
STAT AND WATER CON-
TROL VALVE"
, and
.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст