Infiniti F50. Manual — part 420
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-321
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9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, perform the following.
a.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).
b.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/
S” indication on CONSULT-II.
d.
When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F),
go to step 3.
10. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
11. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
Overall Function Check
EBS00ME7
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst 1. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for one minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for one minute.
5.
Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 114 [HO2S1
(bank 1) signal], 115 [HO2S1 (bank 2) signal] and engine
ground, and ECM terminals 123 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 124
[HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and engine ground.
6.
Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF941Z
SEF535Z
PBIB0063E
EC-322
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7.
Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 123 and engine ground, or 124 and
engine ground is very less than that of ECM terminals 114 and
engine ground, or 115 and engine ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst
does not operate properly. Go to
.
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 114 or 115 does not switch periodically more than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 5,
perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133, P0153” first. (See
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00ME8
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
PBIB0068E
SEC502D
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-323
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4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Follow the
5.
CHECK INJECTORS
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 5, 6, 7, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors,
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Perform
EC-657, "Diagnostic Procedure"
6.
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3.
Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5.
Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6.
Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to
.
Items
Specifications
Ignition timing
12
°
±
5
°
BTDC (in “P” or “N” position)
Target idle speed
650
±
50 rpm (in “P” or “N” position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0069E
SEF575Q
EC-324
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
7.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Remove injector assembly.
Refer to
EM-31, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
3.
Reconnect all injector harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
Trouble is fixed.>>INSPECTION END
Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst assembly.
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