Infiniti F50. Manual — part 72

DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

AT-173

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

AT

4.

CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

AT-170, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

10 (R/W)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F27

6 (R/W)

SCIA1838E

AT-174

DTC P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE

Component Inspection

ECS00A31

INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Resistance check

1.

Turn ignition switch “OFF”.

2.

Remove oil pan. Refer to

AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

3.

Disconnect control valve assembly harness connector.

4.

Check resistance between terminal and ground.

5.

If NG, replace control valve assembly. Refer to

AT-289, "Control

Valve Assembly"

.

Operation check

Check solenoid valve by listening for its operating sound while
applying battery voltage to the terminal 9 and ground.

Solenoid Valve

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Resistance (

)

(Approx.)

Input clutch solenoid
valve

F301

9 (G) - Ground

3 - 9

SCIA3074E

SCIA3108E

DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

AT-175

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

AT

DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

PFP:31940

Description

ECS0086Q

Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the PNP switch, vehi-
cle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then be
shifted to the optimum position.

This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

ECS0086R

This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

Diagnostic trouble code “I/C SOLENOID FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P1754 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.

When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)

Possible Cause

ECS0086S

Harness or connectors
(The solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)

Input clutch solenoid valve

ATF pressure switch 3

DTC Confirmation Procedure

ECS0086T

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

WITH CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following condition.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Gear position: 3rd

Þ

4th Gear (I/C ON/OFF)

3.

Perform step “2” again.

4.

Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position, then perform step “1” to
“3” again.

5.

Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1754) is detected, refer to

AT-177, "Diagnostic Pro-

cedure"

.

If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to

AT-172, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to

AT-225, "Diagnostic Procedure"

.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

SAT014K

AT-176

DTC P1754 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION

Wiring Diagram — AT — I/CF

ECS0086U

TCM terminal and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.

TCWM0093E

Terminal

No.

Wire

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

4

P/L

SEL3
(pressure switch 3)

10

R/W

Input clutch sole-
noid valve

When

vehicle
cruises

When the solenoid valve operating (in 1st gear, 2nd gear
or 3rd gear)

More than 2V

When the solenoid valve is not operating (4th gear or 5th
gear)

0V

40

Y/G

DATA BIT1

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