Infiniti F50. Manual — part 382
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-169
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2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors B11, E211
●
Harness connectors E35, E305
●
Fuse block (J/B) No.1 connector B1
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E315, F5
●
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Refer to
EC-170, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0037, P0038
10
2
1
P0057, P0058
11
2
2
Continuity should exist.
EC-170
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Component Inspection
EBS00LXA
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.
2.
If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped
from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard sur-
face such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system
threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-
18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
EBS00LXB
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
.
Terminal No.
Resistance
1 and 4
5.0 - 7.0
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
2 and 1, 3, 4
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3 and 1, 2, 4
SEF249Y
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-171
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
EBS00LXC
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. It consists of a hot film that is supplied with electric current from
the ECM. The temperature of the hot film is controlled by the ECM a
certain amount. The heat generated by the hot film is reduced as the
intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the ECM must supply more electric current to maintain
the temperature of the hot film as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00LXD
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00LXE
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
SEC266C
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
No load
Idle
Approx. 1.1 - 1.5V
2,500 rpm
Approx. 1.7 - 2.4V
CAL/LD VALUE
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
15% - 35%
2,500 rpm
10% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Selector lever: P or N
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No load
Idle
3.8 - 5.2 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
16.0 - 21.5 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Mass air flow sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Intake air leaks
●
Mass air flow sensor
EC-172
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00LXF
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A” first.
If DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch “ON”)
instead of running engine at idle speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
5.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
EC-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
5.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
EC-175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If OK, go to following step.
SEF174Y
SEF243Y
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