Infiniti F50. Manual — part 477
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-549
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
ABS002QQ
1.
CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
3.
Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2.
CHECK WATER SEPARATOR
Refer to
EC-338, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Clean or replace water separator.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to
EC-551, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
158
L/Y
EVAP canister vent control
valve
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0026E
EC-550
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
4.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1.
Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2.
Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> GO TO 7.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
The weight should be less than 2.1 kg (4.6 lb).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
EVAP canister for damage
●
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and water separator for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
7.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1.
Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-365, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-132, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
SEF596U
Water should not exist.
DTC P1446 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-551
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Component Inspection
ABS002QR
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5.
Perform “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
6.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
7.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
8.
Perform step 5 again.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2.
Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
3.
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the
following conditions.
Make sure new O-ring is installed properly.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
4.
Clean the air passage (Portion A to B ) of EVAP canister vent control valve using an air blower.
5.
Perform step 3 again.
SEF337X
Condition VENT CONTROL/V
Air passage continuity between A and B
ON
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB0153E
SEF337X
Condition
Air passage continuity between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
No
OFF
Yes
PBIB0154E
EC-552
DTC P1448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC P1448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
PFP:14935
Component Description
EBS00ML1
NOTE:
If DTC P1448 is displayed with P0442, P0455, P0456, P1442 or P1456, perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1448 first.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System (Small Leak)” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00ML2
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00ML3
SEF032W
PBIB0026E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
●
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1448
1448
EVAP canister vent control
valve open
EVAP canister vent control valve remains
open under specified driving conditions.
●
EVAP canister vent control valve
●
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
●
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
●
Water separator
●
EVAP canister is saturated with water
●
Vacuum cut valve
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