Infiniti F50. Manual — part 67

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

AT-153

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Wiring Diagram — AT — TRSA/T

ECS00860

TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.

TCWM0012E

Terminal

No.

Wire

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

12

Y/R

Power supply
(out)

IGN ON

Battery voltage

IGN OFF

0V

AT-154

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

Diagnostic Procedure

ECS00861

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.

3.

Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

With CONSULT-II

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check the pulse when vehicle cruises.

OK or NG

OK >> GO

TO

5.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

36

L/Y

Turbine revolution
sensor 1

When

vehicle
cruises

When running at 50 km/h (31 MPH) in 4th gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.

1.3 (kHz)

45

PU

Turbine revolution
sensor 2

When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in 1st gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.

Terminal

No.

Wire

color

Item

Condition

Data (Approx.)

PCIA0041E

Name

Condition

Turbine revolution
sensor 1

When running at 50 km/h (31 MPH) in 4th gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.

Turbine revolution
sensor 2

When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in 1st gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.

CAUTION:

Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Name

Data

(Approx.)

TCM

F104

36 (L/Y)

Turbine revolution sensor 1

1.3 (kHz)

45 (PU)

Turbine revolution sensor 2

PCIA0042E

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

AT-155

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3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power

in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY

1.

Remove oil pan. Refer to

AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

2.

Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to

AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No.

(Wire color)

Continuity

TCM

F103

12 (Y/R)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F26

1 (Y/R)

TCM

F104

36 (L/Y)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F28

6 (L/Y)

TCM

F104

45 (PU)

Yes

A/T unit assembly harness
connector

F28

7 (PU)

SCIA3071E

Item

Connector No.

Terminal No. (Wire color)

Continuity

A/T unit assembly
harness connector

F26

1 (B)

Yes

Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor

F302

8 (B)

A/T unit assembly
harness connector

F28

6 (B/OR)

Yes

Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor

F301

1 (B/OR)

A/T unit assembly
harness connector

F28

7 (OR)

Yes

Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor

F301

2 (OR)

SCIA3072E

AT-156

DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to

AT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM TCM INSPECTION

1.

Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.

2.

If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

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