Infiniti F50. Manual — part 67
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-153
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Wiring Diagram — AT — TRSA/T
ECS00860
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
TCWM0012E
Terminal
No.
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
12
Y/R
Power supply
(out)
IGN ON
–
Battery voltage
IGN OFF
–
0V
AT-154
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00861
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check the pulse when vehicle cruises.
OK or NG
OK >> GO
TO
5.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
36
L/Y
Turbine revolution
sensor 1
When
vehicle
cruises
When running at 50 km/h (31 MPH) in 4th gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.
1.3 (kHz)
45
PU
Turbine revolution
sensor 2
When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in 1st gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side
diagnosis connector.
Terminal
No.
Wire
color
Item
Condition
Data (Approx.)
PCIA0041E
Name
Condition
Turbine revolution
sensor 1
When running at 50 km/h (31 MPH) in 4th gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Turbine revolution
sensor 2
When moving at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in 1st gear with the
closed throttle position signal “OFF”, use the CONSULT-II
pulse frequency measuring function.
CAUTION:
Connect the data link connector to the vehicle-side diag-
nosis connector.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Name
Data
(Approx.)
TCM
F104
36 (L/Y)
Turbine revolution sensor 1
1.3 (kHz)
45 (PU)
Turbine revolution sensor 2
PCIA0042E
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-155
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3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND A/T UNIT ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch to “OFF” position.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and TCM connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove oil pan. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
2.
Disconnect A/T unit assembly harness connector and control valve assembly harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T unit assembly harness connector
and control valve assembly harness connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve assembly. Refer to
AT-289, "Control Valve Assembly"
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No.
(Wire color)
Continuity
TCM
F103
12 (Y/R)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F26
1 (Y/R)
TCM
F104
36 (L/Y)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F28
6 (L/Y)
TCM
F104
45 (PU)
Yes
A/T unit assembly harness
connector
F28
7 (PU)
SCIA3071E
Item
Connector No.
Terminal No. (Wire color)
Continuity
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F26
1 (B)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F302
8 (B)
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F28
6 (B/OR)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F301
1 (B/OR)
A/T unit assembly
harness connector
F28
7 (OR)
Yes
Control valve assem-
bly harness connec-
tor
F301
2 (OR)
SCIA3072E
AT-156
DTC P1716 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM TCM INSPECTION
1.
Perform TCM input/output signal inspection.
2.
If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
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