Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1266
STC-16
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006256126
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Check changes in steering force from a halt condition to high-speed driving.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check the power steering solenoid valve. Refer to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006256127
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the voltage between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE AND POWER STEERING CON-
TROL UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between power steering solenoid valve harness connector and the power steering
control unit harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
Check the power steering solenoid valve. Refer to
STC-17, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace gear-sub assembly. Refer to
ST-43, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Power steering control unit
—
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M108
1
Ground
Vehicle speed: 0 km/h (0 MPH)
(Engine is running)
4.4 – 6.6 V
Vehicle speed: 100 km/h (62 MPH)
2.4 – 3.6 V
Power steering solenoid valve
Power steering control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F45
1
M108
1
Existed
2
5
Existed
Power steering control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M108
1
Ground
Not existed
5
POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
STC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
4.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
• Check the power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check the power steering solenoid valve pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace power steering control unit. Refer to
STC-23, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006256128
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect power steering solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between power steering solenoid valve connector terminals.
4.
Check power steering solenoid valve by listening for its operation sound while applying battery voltage to
power steering solenoid valve connector terminals 1 (positive) and 2 (negative).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace gear-sub assembly. Refer to
ST-43, "Disassembly and Assembly"
.
Power steering solenoid valve
Resistance (Approx.)
Terminal
1
2
4 – 6
Ω
STC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006256129
1.
PERFORM ECM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform “ENGINE” self-diagnosis.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check the DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Disconnect power steering control unit harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and power steering control unit harness connector.
5.
Check the continuity between power steering control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (ECM)
1.
Connect ECM harness connectors.
2.
Check the signal between ECM harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
ECM
Power steering control unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E80
169
M108
10
Existed
Power steering control unit
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M108
10
Ground
Not existed
ECM
—
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E80
169
Ground
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: Approx. 2,000 rpm
JPBIA3352ZZ
JPBIA3354ZZ
ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT
STC-19
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
D
E
F
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
STC
N
O
P
4.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL (POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT)
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Connect power steering control unit harness connector.
3.
Check the signal between power steering control unit harness connector and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace power steering control unit. Refer to
STC-23, "Removal and Installation"
5.
CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
• Check the power steering control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
• Check the ECM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Power steering control unit
—
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
M108
10
Ground
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Engine speed: Approx. 2,000 rpm
JPBIA3352ZZ
JPBIA3354ZZ
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