Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 604
EC-394
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
3.
VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay harness connector and VVEL control module
harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
EC-395, "Component Inspection (VVEL Actuator Motor Relay)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
6.
CHECK ABORT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between VVEL control module harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open and short between ECM and VVEL control module
• Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
VVEL control module
VVEL actuator motor relay
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F56
23
E62
2
Existed
VVEL control module
VVEL actuator motor relay
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
1
F56
13
E62
5
Existed
2
1
VVEL control module
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F56
21
E80
122
Existed
P1091 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
EC-395
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
9.
REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
1.
Replace VVEL control module.
2.
Perform additional service when replacing VVEL control module. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 10.
10.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the DTC P1091 displayed again?
YES
>> Replace ECM. Refer to
EC-535, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (VVEL Actuator Motor Relay)
INFOID:0000000006217902
1.
CHECK VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR RELAY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove VVEL actuator motor relay.
3.
Check the continuity between VVEL actuator motor relay termi-
nals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace VVEL actuator motor relay.
Terminal
Condition
Continuity
3 and 5
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No current supply
Not existed
JMBIA0876ZZ
EC-396
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006288347
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006288348
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with DTC for A/F sensor 1.
When the DTC is detected, perform the trouble diagnosis of DTC corresponding to A/F sensor 1.Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
CLOSED LOOP-B1
[Closed loop control function
(bank 1)]
The closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P1168
CLOSED LOOP-B2
[Closed loop control function
(bank 2)]
The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is being
driven in the specified condition.
P1197 OUT OF GAS
EC-397
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
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P1197 OUT OF GAS
Description
INFOID:0000000006217903
This diagnosis result is detected when the fuel level of the fuel tank is extremely low and the engine does not
run normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006217904
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Proceed to
.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
For best results, warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III
reaches at least 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Keep the engine speed at 3,500 rpm for 5 seconds and let it idle at least 60 seconds..
3.
Check the 1st trip DTC.
NOTE:
If the fuel tank has sufficient fuel, this diagnosis result may not be detected.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1197
FUEL RUN OUT
(Out of gas)
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa (15
bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2
, 217.5 psi) or less for 3
seconds or more with the fuel level too
low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains 2.7 MPa (27
bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2
, 392 psi) lower than a tar-
get fuel pressure for 5 seconds or more
with the fuel level too low.
• Fuel rail pressure remains at 0.23 MPa
(2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2
, 33.35 psi) or less
for 5 seconds or more with the fuel level
too low.
NOTE:
Allow engine coolant temperature to reach
70
°
C (158
°
F) or more once.
• Out of gas
• Harness or connectors (The low pressure fuel
pump circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low pressure fuel pump
• Fuel pressure regulator
• Low pressure fuel system
• Low fuel pressure sensor
• Harness or connectors (The high pressure fuel
pump circuit is shorted.)
• High pressure fuel pump
• High pressure fuel system
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Disconnection of the fuel hose
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