Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 575
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
EC-278, "Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288297
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Replace FRP sensor. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
2
F111
31
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
+
−
Condition
Value
(Approx.)
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F111
31
F111
40
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Idle speed
0.98 – 1.2 V
[Engine is running]
• Warm-up condition
• Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm quickly
1.1 – 2.9 V
P0191 FRP SENSOR
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0191 FRP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35
°
C
(95
°
F) or less.
CAUTION:
• The difference between air temperature and engine coolant temperature must be 5
°
C or less.
• Do not turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006288299
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0191
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Fuel rail pressure remains at more than
1.5 MPa (15 bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2
, 217.5 psi)
for 0.2 seconds or more during ignition
ON.
• Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The electrically-controlled cooling fan cou-
pling circuit is open or shorted)
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Low fuel pressure sensor
• Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
P0191 FRP SENSOR
Inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FRP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and the ground.
FRP sensor
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
terminal
F26
1
3
5 V
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
FRP sensor
Connector
Terminal
F26
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F111
27
Low fuel pressure sensor
F25
3
Power steering pressure sensor
F35
1
Cooling fan speed sensor
F39
2
28
FRP sensor
F26
1
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
3
F111
40
Existed
P0191 FRP SENSOR
EC-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FRP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FRP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
EC-278, "Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)"
Is inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor)
INFOID:0000000006288360
1.
CHECK FRP SENSOR
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5.
Check that the “FUEL PRES SEN V” indication.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check FRP sensor signal voltage.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F111
5
Ground
Existed
E80
114
115
174
175
+
−
Continuity
FRP sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F26
2
F111
31
Existed
Monitor Item
Condition
Values/Status
FUEL PRES SEN V
Engine speed: Idle
980 – 1,200 mV
Engine speed: Revving engine from idle to 4,000 rpm
quickly
1,100 – 2,900 mV
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст