Infiniti QX56 (Z62). Manual — part 1186
SEC-134
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210E STARTER RELAY
B210E STARTER RELAY
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
.
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to
.
• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210E may be
detected.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.
-
Selector lever: In the P position
-
Brake pedal: Depressed
2.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-134, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226299
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect BCM connector.
3.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
4.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210E
STARTER RELAY OFF
When comparing the following items, IPDM E/R
detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF posi-
tion for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status
signal (IPDM E/R input)
• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/R
output)
• P/N position signal input
• Harness or connector
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connector
(Starter relay circuit is open or
shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
• Battery
(+)
(–)
Condition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector
Terminal
Ignition switch
Brake pedal
Selector lever
M71
97
Ground
ON
Depressed
P or N
12
Other than
above
0
B210E STARTER RELAY
SEC-135
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
5.
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery. Refer to
4.
REPLACE BCM
1.
Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-81, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDIURE for DTC B210E. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
BCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M71
97
E13
30
Existed
BCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M71
97
Not existed
(+)
(–)
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E10
4
Ground
Battery voltage
SEC-136
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006226300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Shift selector lever to the P position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.
3.
Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.
4.
Shift selector lever to any position other than P and N, and wait 1 second or more.
5.
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
SEC-136, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006226301
1.
CHECK DTC OF BCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC OF TCM
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “TCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
4.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and A/T assembly harness connector.
5.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B210F
INTER LOCK/PNP SW ON
There is a difference between P/N position
signal from TCM and P/N position signal from
BCM (CAN).
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/T assembly (TCM)
• IPDM E/R
• BCM
IPDM E/R
A/T assembly
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
F51
9
Existed
B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH
SEC-137
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to
PCS-32, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
(+)
(–)
Continuity
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
E15
48
Ground
Not existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст